Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.absolutelywater.co.za and the main purpose of this website is to provide relevant information about Absolutely Water to customers and the public.

Cookies

Absolutely Water uses industry-wide technologies such as ‘cookies’ to collect information about the use of the website, your preferences and past browsing history.  This will allow Absolutely Water to improve its services and your experience when you use the website again. The cookies do not collect any personal information. The information obtained will be shared with persons or entities to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

About this cookie policy

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.  Your consent applies to the following domain: www.absolutelywater.co.za.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
CONSENTYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookies.jsNo description available.
PHPSESSIDThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
tk_aiJetPack sets this cookie to store a randomly-generated anonymous ID which is used only within the admin area and for general analytics tracking.
tk_lrThe tk_lr is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referrer behaviour for Jetpack.
tk_orThe tk_or is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referrer behaviour for Jetpack.
tk_qsJetPack sets this cookie to store a randomly-generated anonymous ID which is used only within the admin area and for general analytics tracking.
tk_r3dJetPack installs this cookie to collect internal metrics for user activity and in turn improve user experience.
tk_tcJetPack sets this cookie to record details on how user's use the website.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
woocommerce_recently_viewedDescription unavailable.
YSCYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gatThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
_ga_XNPG6W4T5WThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage Consent” link below. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

Website Analytics

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address used to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. Absolutely Water may analyse non-identifiable traffic data to improve its services, via third-party programmes such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.  The practice may collect, hold and use statistical information about website visits to help it improve the website. Such information includes:

    • your IP address;
    • the research terms you used;
    • the pages accessed on the website and the links visitors clicked on;
    • the date and time you visited the website;
    • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website; and
    • the type of web browser or device you use.

The traffic data is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. Our website analysis will respect any “does not track” setting you may have set on your web browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Retention

For users that register on our website (if any), we store the personal information they provide in their user profile.  All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).  For users that submit online enquiries, we store the personal information they provide for 30 days.  Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

All information that you provide to Absolutely Water may be stored electronically and with third parties, which parties are bound by strict levels of confidentiality. These electronic records shall be proof of the information unless you can prove otherwise.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

POPI Act Compliance

For the POPI Act, Absolutely Water is deemed to be an organization that engages in all aspects of business. It follows that personal information could be processed in some of the following categories:

    1. Employees
    2. Clients
    3. Vendors
    4. Stakeholders, i.e. shareholders
    5. Governing bodies, i.e. directors
    6. Statutory bodies, i.e. SARS
    7. Public viewers, i.e. websites
    8. Hostile invaders i.e. hackers

A list of the processors, persons privy to the processing is inserted here. The following general information is collected from the parties above:

    1. Name
    2. Surname
    3. Address
    4. Contact Details
    5. All labour related information
    6. All client information relating to accounting, products, services in common
    7. All vendor information relating to accounting, products, services in common
    8. Information stakeholders could be interested in
    9. Information governing bodies could be interested in
    10. All Statutory information on which Absolutely Water is to report / act upon
    11. Information destined for marketing and sales in future
    12. Purpose for holding information

Absolutely Water vows to take all reasonable steps to protect the information as prescribed by the POPI Act. As far as Absolutely Water understands, all personal information is private and attended to according to the POPI Act.

Absolutely Water will at all times measure the risk of breach of the POPI Act and actively manage same on a daily basis.

Any additional information or concerns can be addressed to info@absolutelywater.co.za.